Wednesday, January 12, 2011


So my dear Sarah has tagged me to do this little quiz of random facts.  How can I refuse her? :-)  Here we go ...


1. What color are your socks right now?
I am not wearing socks.  I'm actually wearing my 4-inch black and white Mary Jane, peep-toe houndstooth heels with red trim that I bought with Sarah on one of our MANY shopping trips over the years :-)  I'm a shoe girl, what can I say.

2. What are you listening to right now?
I'm actually listening to my Ingrid Michaelson channel on Pandora.  I adore Pandora, especially at work because you can pick an artist or song that you're in the mood for and it just constantly plays music for you that is similar to your original choice and saves that choice as a "channel" for you.  I think I have about 20 channels ;-)  One of which is Elmo's Song Channel, which is great for the baby because it just keeps playing silly songs.

3. What was the last thing you ate?
A lunch of one baked chicken tender and veggies.  Blah. So boring, but we're doing a Biggest Loser Challenge at work and the pot is $260 so I'm motivated baby!  Mama's gonna get a new pair of boots!
4. Can you drive a stick shift?
Absolutely positively not and I don't see any point it.  If the car can do it for me, why do I need to know.  Although I did shift for Sarah sometimes in high school while she was doing her hair...while driving.  Yeah, we were not the most responsible.

5. Last person you spoke to on the phone?
Someone at work.  Again, boring.

6.Do you like the person who sent this to you?
Um, you could say that.  I might actually say adore.  Sarah and I have been friends since elementary/middle school.  We have been through many life changes over the past couple decades and are still besties.  Love you Sarz!

7. How old are you today?

8.What is your favorite sport to watch on TV?
I have two.  Football of course.  Not only do I love the sport, but I grew up watching it with my dad and my brother and now with Jason.  I not only love the sport, but I love the social aspect of the game - getting together with friends and watching and cheering and all that fun stuff.  And of course I will always be a die-hard Redskins matter how much the suck!  Second of course would be baseball, particularly the Giants.  Love that team!

9.What is your favorite drink?
I must say that when I first read this question, I automatically assumed an alcoholic drink, but that must just be my UCSB upbringing, because Sarah answered coffee :-)  I'm going to have to say wine though.  I absolutely adore it.  Not only is is delish when it's good, but I jut find it so interesting.  They way it changes flavor with different factors like oxygen, temperature, the glass you're drinking out of, but also with the food that you're eating it with.  I just really, really love everything about it and there is nothing better than lounging back at the end of the day with my hubby giving me a foot rub, enjoying a nice glass of wine.  Sigh...(no seriously, I just sighed out loud!)

10. Have you ever dyed your hair?
You could say that.  I have been highlighting since I was 18 - varying shades of blonde, with lowlights as well (which is the mood I'm in now).  I get bored if I do the same thing too long, so I'm constantly changing the hair color, even it's just one shade difference.  At one point I had red streaks put in - and I mean red as in cherry red.  I've gone dark too.  It's just such a fun and easy way to change things up and if you don't like it, it's fairly easy to fix :-)

11. Favorite food?
I'm going to have to say sushi.  I just .... wait hold on.  I might have to change that to pizza.  Can I say pizza and sushi.  Random combination, but both so delish on their own.  I could eat both of them everyday.  It's funny, because before I got pregnant with the duder I would have said Mexican.  I could eat Mexican everyday for every meal and I would have been happy, but right around the end of my second trimester, Mexican food just never sounded good to me and it actually sounded quite gross and I've never quite recovered.

12.What is the last movie you watched?  
Young Victoria.  OMG, so good!  I absolutely loved it.  
13. Favorite day of the year?
I have to say the duder's birthday.  11/17 will forever be a special day for me.  That was the day that my world was rocked for the better.  I remember thinking after I pushed him out that I could do that over and over and over again.  It was the most amazing experience of my entire life and I thank God everyday for giving me such a blessing.

14.How do you vent?
Number one I would have to say by talking to my hubby.  Poor thing hears way more than I'm sure he'd like to, but he's always there to support.  I of course talk to my girlfriends too.  I don't know what I would do with out them.  I also find that fresh air totally helps me clear my head.  If something's bothering me, usually a good walk will fix it.

15.What was your favorite toy as a child?
Totally my barbies.  I loved Barbie.  Also, my bicycle with the banana seat.  :-)

16. What is your favorite season?  
Definitely Fall and Spring.  I love the crispness of Fall after the oppressive heat of summer.  So not a fan of the heat.  Altough by the end of winter, I'm ready for that slight warmth to the air and the smell of grass and flowers and all that jazz.

17. Cherries or Blueberries?
I love both, but there is nothing better than fresh cherries from the Farmer's Market.  Makes me miss Courtney because she and I used to go to the Farmer's Market on Saturdays and we lived for the cherries. 

18. Do you want your friends to e-mail you back?

21. Living situation?

22. When was the last time you cried?
It was actually yesterday, watching an interview with the parents of the 9 year old little girl who was killed in the Arizona shootings.  I cannot even imagine what they are going through.  I pray all the time that I go before the duder.  The thought of losing a child is just too horrific.

23. What is on the floor of your closet right now? 
I will not answer this question because it's too embarrassing.  For those of you who knew me in my younger years - imagine my bedroom floor just consolidated to my closet now.  It's horrific.
25.What did you do last night? 
I went to Music Team rehearsal for church.  We meet every Tuesday night.  Love it :-)  It's my outlet!

26.What are you most afraid of?
I honestly didn't fear that much until I had the duder.  Don't get me wrong, I definitely have little flashes of fear when I hear about attempted terrorist attacks on planes, and I am horribly afraid of spiders (although obviously I do not consider those two things in the same category), but mostly what I fear is something happening to my baby.  Whenever I hear a story about some tragedy involving a child, I usually start shaking.  Even now I'm starting to get tense, so let's move on to the next question!

27.Plain, cheese, or spicy hamburgers?
None of the above.  I think hamburgers are gross.  I'll usually opt for the veggie burger with cheese.

28.Favorite dog breed?
I don't know if I could pick one.  We grew up with German Shepherds so I definitely have a soft spot in my hear for them, but we also had a Chesapeake Bay Retriever, a Doberman and Black Lab, all of which I loved.  And of course we have our little Dachsund/Terrier mutt Mr. Parker and the lovely Australian Shepherd Elle Woods now.  For me, it's not so much the breed as the actual dog itself.  To be honest I would like to keep getting different breeds.  I would love to have a Corgi next.  I would be happy living on a ranch and having kennels so that I could have like 15 dogs.  What do you think Honey? :-)

29.Favorite day of the week?
It's a tie between Friday and Saturday.  I also love Sunday, but I also hate it because that means the next day is Monday.

30.How many states have you lived in?
3 - born in the beautiful state of Virginia, then up to N.J. for 18 months, then out to sunny California. 

Hope you enjoyed!  Now someone else go!


Sarah + Ben said...

ok, *literally* laughed out loud like 8 times reading this. Did I honestly have you shift for me while I did my hair?! Lord. Why am I not surprised!?

Hilarious about your ucsb upbringing-- trust me, wine is a veeeeerrry close second to coffee.

Cherry red highlights?? I don't remember this? Dying!

Shilo and Jason said...

Haha! Yes, I totally did shift for you. You had to tell me where to go as you were trying to put your hair up. So scary!

I had the highlights when I worked in the city. During my funky phase I guess ;-) hahaha!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...